Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 30 September 2020

This privacy notice provides you with details of how I collect and process personal data through your use of my site, www.millionmilermom.com (Site).

By providing me with your data, you are confirming that you are over 13 years of age.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you visit the Site, I automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, I collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site.

I collect information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

I also collect communication data that includes any communication that you send to me whether that be through the Site contact form, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting, or any other communication that you send. I process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. My lawful ground for this processing is my legitimate interests, which in this case are to reply to communications sent to me, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

I may use this data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising I serve you. My lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow the Site. I may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. My lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests.

SENSITIVE DATA

I do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. “Sensitive data” refers to data that includes details about your race, ethnicity, religion, political affiliations, or sexual orientation.

I will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email me at hello@millionmilermom.com.

I may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, I may send you marketing communications and if you asked for information from me or you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, I may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt-out of receiving marketing emails from me at any time.

You can ask me or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing me at hello@millionmilermom.com.

DATA SECURITY

I have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. I also allow access to your personal data to partners who have a business need to know such data.

DATA RETENTION

I will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. If you wish to exercise these rights please email me at hello@millionmilermom.com.

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information I hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please email me at hello@millionmilermom.com.

CHANGES

I may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to my practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT ME

For more information about my privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact me by email at hello@millionmilermom.com.

COMMENT POLICY

Please be nice! Too much time is spent tearing one another down and, as I see it, we’re all on the same team, so why bother!? I whole-heartedly welcome varying opinions and ideas from readers. I simply ask that those ideas be expressed with respect for one another.

My wish for this site and its associated social media channels is that they’re places where people come to be inspired and encouraged. I believe that every human is valuable, worthy of love and respect, and as such, I will not allow the following in comments:

  • Hate Speech
  • Racism
  • Obscenities
  • Threats
  • Violation of Intellectual Property (e.g. a copyright or trademark)

Comments that are deemed to be spam or purely promotional in nature will be deleted. It’s fine to link to relevant content, but comments should be relevant to the post topic.

I reserve the right to edit or delete comments as I see fit without explanation.

AFFILIATE DISCLAIMER

Some of the sections of this site will allow you to purchase different products and services online provided by other merchants and not me. Some of the links that I may post are “affiliate links.” This means if you click on the link and purchase the item, I will receive an affiliate commission.*

I am not responsible for the quality, accuracy, timeliness, reliability, or any other aspect of these products and services. Additionally, the merchant will likely have a privacy and data collection practice that differs from mine. If you make a purchase from a merchant’s site, or on a site that I have linked to, the information obtained during your visit to that merchant’s site, and the information that you give as part of the transaction, such as your name, email address, street address, telephone number, and credit card number, may be collected. For more information regarding a merchant, their online store, privacy policy, and/or additional terms and conditions, please visit that merchant’s website. Alternatively, you can contact the merchant directly.

I am a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for me to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

*Disclosed in accordance with the Federal Trade Commission’s 16 CFR, Part 255: “Guides Concerning the Use of Endorsements and Testimonials in Advertising.”